WGSA MUSE AWARDS 2019 – FINALISTS

WGSA MUSE AWARDS 2019 – FINALISTS

WGSA MUSE AWARDS 2019:  FINALISTS

WGSA MUSE AWARDS 2019
The WGSA is proud to announce the 2019 WGSA Muse Awards Finalists
(in alphabetical order)

 
Apologies: A couple of the co-writers were left out
ANIMATION SCRIPTS
Cate Wood Hunter – The Transmogrification of St. Bunnycrisp
Dorette Nel – Ruby & Roach
Peter Goldsmid – Fesito Goes To Market

 
DOCUMENTARY SCRIPTS

Catherine Meyburgh – Dying For Gold
Enver Samuel – Someone To Blame
Susan Scott – Stroop

COMEDY / SITCOM SCRIPTS

Mlungisi Mhlanga – The Sunny Side of Ladysmith
Richard Nosworthy and  Jürgen Hellberg – Crossroads
Stephen Nagel and Dean Ravel – Fresh Face Society

 
TELEVISION PRODUCED SCRIPTS
Kate Schalk and Nicola Hanekom – Dwaalster_Eps 10 _BLOEDMAAN
Louis Pretorius – Die Boland Moorde_Season2_Eps 5
Louis Pretorius – Fynskrif_Season1_Eps 4

 
TELEVISION SPEC SCRIPTS

Caylynne King – Gods and Monsters
Mlungisi Mhlanga – P.I. Gibson
Stephen Nagel – World Without End

SHORT FILM PRODUCED SCRIPTS

Anil Polton – The Southern Cross
Dorette Nel and Bongi Ndaba – Miracle
Sean Drummond – Apocalypse Now Now
SHORT FILM SPEC SCRIPTS

Mlungisi Mhlanga – Ways of Living
Shivana Naidoo – The Palace For Lost Daughters
Steven Pillemer – Girl In The Cellar

 
FEATURE FILM PRODUCED SCRIPTS

Jaco Nothnagel – Kanarie
Louis Pretorius – Die Ruimte Tussen Niks
Sean Drummond – Five Fingers for Marseilles

 
FEATURE FILM SPEC SCRIPTS

Avril Kinsey – The Wild Coast
Hanneke Schutte – The Poem
Steven Pillemer – Courthing Anathi

 
THE GFC AWARD FOR BEST GAUTENG WRITER
Made possible by the Gauteng Film Commission

Christian Mynhardt – Thunder
Steven Pillemer – Courthing Anathi
Susan Scott – Stroop

 
THE PAUL IAN JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST EMERGING WRITER
Made possible by the late Paul Ian Johnson Trust 

Dean Ravell – Day Zero
Shivana Naidoo – The Palace For Lost Daughters
Stephen Nagel – World Without End

 

Congratulations to all the brave souls who entered and especially to the 2019 Finalists

 
Thank you to our first round judges:

Prof. Adelle Gascoyne, Dr. Annemarie Jansen van Vuuren, Ayanda Halimane, Bafana Khumalo, Ben Johnson, Dylon Ben-Israel, Dyllon Campbell, Francois Le Pere, Gerhard Ehlers, Gerswin Fritz, Ian Walters, Julie Hall, Jürgen Hellberg, Makganwana Mokgalong, Margaret Goldsmid, Nick Cloete, Pat van Heerden, Peter Goldsmid, Sir Peter Okafor, Raffealla Delle Donne, Renè van Rooyen, Richard Nosworthy, Sean Drummond, Steven Pillemer, Thabiso Tshabalala, Thamsamqa Mthiyane, Theoline Maphutha, Ty Skosana, Vicki Bawcombe.

 

Not Yet A WGSA Member?
JOIN US
 
NPO 081-261 | PBO 930-036-168

CONNECT WITH US

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *