WGSA MUSE AWARDS 2019 – FINALISTS and SEMI FINALISTS

WGSA MUSE AWARDS 2019 – FINALISTS AND SEMI FINALISTS

WGSA MUSE AWARDS 2019:  FINALISTS AND SEMI FINALISTS

WGSA MUSE AWARDS 2019
The WGSA is proud to announce the 2019 WGSA Muse Awards Finalists
(in alphabetical order)
By request from our members we would like to also announce the Semi Finalists for the 2019 EGSA Muse Awards

 
ANIMATION SCRIPTS
FINALISTS
Cate Wood Hunter – The Transmogrification of St. Bunnycrisp
Dorette Nel – Ruby & Roach
Peter Goldsmid – Fesito Goes To Market

Semi Finalists
Christian Mynhardt – Thunder
Peter Goldsmid – The Snake Thief
Priscilla Lowen – Ingwe
Savyra Meyer-Lippold – When The Glove Dies

 

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPTS

FINALISTS
Catherine Meyburgh – Dying For Gold
Enver Samuel – Someone To Blame
Susan Scott – Stroop


COMEDY / SITCOM SCRIPTS

FINALISTS
Mlungisi Mhlanga – The Sunny Side of Ladysmith
Richard Nosworthy and  Jürgen Hellberg – Crossroads
Stephen Nagel and Dean Ravel – Fresh Face Society

Semi Finalists
Lindiwe Mueller-Westernhagen – That Sister Thang
 

TELEVISION PRODUCED SCRIPTS
FINALISTS
Kate Schalk and Nicola Hanekom – Dwaalster_Eps 10 _BLOEDMAAN
Louis Pretorius – Die Boland Moorde_Season2_Eps 5
Louis Pretorius – Fynskrif_Season1_Eps 4

Semi Finalists
Kate Schalk and Tertius Kapp – Die Spreeus_Tasneem se Pêrels_Eps 3
Louis Pretorius – Die Boekklub_Season2_Eps 7
Zoe Laband – The Girl from St. Agnes_ Eps 7

 

TELEVISION SPEC SCRIPTS

FINALISTS
Caylynne King – Gods and Monsters
Mlungisi Mhlanga – P.I. Gibson
Stephen Nagel – World Without End

Semi Finalists
Peter Goldsmid – People of the Mist
Richard Nosworthy, Jürgen Hellberg, Bafana Khumalo and Tarryn Jameson – Fakt Chequers
Richard Nosworthy, Jürgen Hellberg, Annamarie Jansen van Vuuren and Keitumetse Rampoporo – Snakes & Ladders
Tertius Kapp – A Thousand-Mile Journey_The President’s Keepers_Pilot Episode

SHORT FILM PRODUCED SCRIPTS

FINALISTS
Anil Polton – The Southern Cross
Bongi Ndaba – Miracle
Sean Drummond – Apocalypse Now Now

 
SHORT FILM SPEC SCRIPTS

FINALISTS
Mlungisi Mhlanga – Ways of Living
Shivana Naidoo – The Palace For Lost Daughters
Steven Pillemer – Girl In The Cellar

Semi Finalists
Anil Polton – How To Make A Psycho
Anil Polton – The Last Romance
Anil Polton – New Gotham City
Conscious Maakana – Yellow
David Steyn – Off Your Head
Dean Ravell and Stephen Nagel – Day Zero
Grant Sissons – Vultures
Martyn Armstrong – Bombs
Siphokazi Mtila – Pretty’s Daughter

 

FEATURE FILM PRODUCED SCRIPTS

FINALISTS
Jaco Nothnagel – Kanarie
Louis Pretorius – Die Ruimte Tussen Niks
Sean Drummond – Five Fingers for Marseilles

Semi Finalists
Damon Berry, Ben Tjibe and Karen van Schalkwyk – The Adventures of Supermama
Jaco Nothnagel – Die Seemeeu
Tertius Kapp – Griekwastad

FEATURE FILM SPEC SCRIPTS

FINALISTS
Avril Kinsey – The Wild Coast
Hanneke Schutte – The Poem
Steven Pillemer – Courthing Anathi

Semi Finalists
Ben Johnson – Canaan
Brendon Roberts – A Tiny Ripple
Eve Hayes – Phoenix Park
Gregory Copeland – Gone Viral
Jennifer Stern – Newton’s Law
Louise Viljoen – Lion’s Den
Michael Celender – Affirmative Action
 

THE GFC AWARD FOR BEST GAUTENG WRITER
Made possible by the Gauteng Film Commission

FINALISTS
Christian Mynhardt – Thunder
Steven Pillemer – Courthing Anathi
Susan Scott – Stroop

Semi Finalists
Hanneke Schutte – The Poem
Reabetswe Moeti – FAM
Richard Nosworthy and Jürgen Hellberg – Crossroads
Steven Pillemer – Girl In The Cellar
Zoe Laband – The Girl from St. Agnes_Eps 7

 

THE PAUL IAN JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST EMERGING WRITER
Made possible by the late Paul Ian Johnson Trust 

FINALISTS
Dean Ravell – Day Zero
Shivana Naidoo – The Palace For Lost Daughters
Stephen Nagel – World Without End

 

Congratulations to all the brave souls who entered and especially to the 2019 Finalists

 
Thank you to our first round judges:

Prof. Adelle Gascoyne, Dr. Annemarie Jansen van Vuuren, Ayanda Halimane, Bafana Khumalo, Ben Johnson, Dylon Ben-Israel, Dyllon Campbell, Francois Le Pere, Gerhard Ehlers, Gerswin Fritz, Ian Walters, Julie Hall, Jürgen Hellberg, Makganwana Mokgalong, Margaret Goldsmid, Nick Cloete, Pat van Heerden, Peter Goldsmid, Sir Peter Okafor, Raffealla Delle Donne, Renè van Rooyen, Richard Nosworthy, Sean Drummond, Steven Pillemer, Thabiso Tshabalala, Thamsamqa Mthiyane, Theoline Maphutha, Tracey-Lee Rainers, Ty Skosana, Vicki Bawcombe.

 

Not Yet A WGSA Member?
JOIN US
 
NPO 081-261 | PBO 930-036-168

CONNECT WITH US

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *