WGSA MUSE AWARDS 2015: NOMINATIONS

Home / News / WGSA MUSE AWARDS 2015: NOMINATIONS

PRESS RELEASE

For Immediate Release

The Writers’ Guild of South Africa (WGSA) takes great pleasure in announcing the nominees for the third annual WGSA Muse Awards.  Performance writers in film, television, radio, stage, and new media will gather at the Soweto Theatre on the 2nd of April 2016, to recognise and celebrate the integral role played by their peers in the South African entertainment industry.

Yet again, a substantial number of entries were received for the WGSA Muse Awards, and we would like to thank all the writers who submitted their scripts for consideration.  The judging benchmark for this year has been set high, and after the first round of judging, the top three scripts meeting and/or surpassing the minimum judging criteria, have been selected.

The nominated screenplays will proceed to the next phase, where a new set of judges, including renowned international writers and Writers’ Guild representatives from around the world, will select the winners to be announced at the prestigious event. The WGSA would like to take this opportunity to announce the Final Round Judges:

Animation / Web Series:

Andrew S Walsh (UK), Nimrod Geva, Theoline Maphutha

Feature Film & Spec Script:

Alda Venter, Anjum Ramabali (India), Henrietta Gryffenberg, Kathie Fong Yoneda (USA), Lisa Holdsworth (UK)

Radio Drama:

Marina Bekker (WGSA Muse Award Winner 2014), Thandi Brewer, Yolanda Lindeque-Strauss

Short Film:

Harriet Meier, Matthew Kalil, Yolanda Mogatusi

Stage Plays:

Margaret Goldsmid, Paulette Reynecke, Peter Goldsmid

TV Comedy / Sitcom:

Alda Venter, Amor Tredoux, Fidel Namisi (WGSA Muse Awards Winner 2013 & 2014), Henrietta Gryffenberg, Liam J Stratton, Tim O’Donnell (USA)

TV Drama:

Jean-Andre Yerles (France), Karen Jeynes, Thomas McLaughlin (Ireland).

Finally, the nominees for the WGSA Muse Awards 2015 are:

Animation / Web Series:

BENEDIKT SEBASTIAN – Sing-A-Gram

JULIA SMUTS LOUW – The Case of the Disappearing Daddy

TRACY ECCLES – Who is Afraid of the Big Bad Dark?

Feature Film:

TERTIUS KAPP – Dis Ek, Anna

TRISH MALONE – Ayanda

THANDI BREWER -The Chemo Club

Radio Drama:

AYANDA SEOKA – Indlalifa’: My Heir

JANN ACUTT – The Mother in Law

MATTHEW KALIL – In the Line of Duty

Short Film:

EDUARD FRAUENSTEIN – Get a Life

KELLY POWELL – Home

TAFADZWA NJOVANA – Anele

Spec Script:

GRAHAM HICKSON – Nokia Kid

MARINA BEKKER – Love on the Rocks

PETER GOLDSMID – Love Songs of Nathan J Swirsky

Stage Play:

CALLUM TILBURY – Doctor Godenstein’s Man

CALLUM TILBURY – Fabulous Nothing

RICHARD HARRY NOSWORTHY – Number One

TV Comedy / Sitcom:

BOTH WORLDS – Puppet Nation ZA

JULIAN KOBOEKAE – Him, Her and the Guys

MARINA BEKKER – Seepsop

TV Drama:

GRAHAM HICKSON – Power

MARGARET GOLDSMID – Covert Affair Eps 9

PETER MICHAEL GOLDSMID – Covert Affair Eps 8

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Please note that there were no nominations for Documentaries this year.

Related Posts

Leave a Comment