2016 WGSA Muse Awards

Home / 2016 WGSA Muse Awards

THE 2016 WGSA MUSE AWARDS FINALISTS ARE:

ANIMATION

Clea Mallinson – Fairy Wheels

bty

Julia Smuts Louw – Sam The Hedgehog

profile_Julia_me_pic

WINNER

Paul Ian Johnson & Wayne Thornley – Savannah

paulwayne

FEATURE FILM (Spec Script)

Steven Pillemer – If A Hipster Is Murdered In A Forest

steven_pillemer

WINNER

Lesiba Thitshere Maphoso – Mr President

lesiba

Maruwan Gasant – Night Of The Dogs

1456013_646230748831572_9164169848923333701_n

TV DRAMA (Spec Script)

Ben Johnson – Merry Christmas Jabulani

ben-johnson

Cilla Lowen – The Handyman

cilla

WINNER

Paul Ian Johnson – From The Files Of S.I.U.

paul ian johnson

TV DRAMA

Julie Hall – Tempy Pushas Eps 13

Julie Hall

WINNER

Salah Sabiti – Ya Lla Season 1 Eps 10

salah

Vicki Bawcombe – Isikizi Eps 2

vicki-bawcombe1

TV COMEDY / SITCOM

WINNER

Karen Jeynes, Nkuli Sibeko, Chris McEvoy & Thierry Cassuto – Puppet Nation Eps 133

BOTH WORLDS writing team

Joshua Rous, Luke Rous & Meren Reddy – Elke Skewe Pot 

user-001

Onthatile Matshidiso – Grumpy Old Man Series 5 Eps 521 

onthatile

TV SOAPS

Philane Ndaba – Ring Of Lies Eps 43

philane

Salah Sabiti – Isidingo Eps 4453

salah

WINNER

Steven Pillemer – Gold Diggers Season 1 Eps 155

steven_pillemer

SHORT FILM

WINNER

Gavin Sher – Beast

gavin

Lindokuhle Buthelezi – The Worst In Me

lindokuhle

Marina Bekker – En Die Wiele Van Die Bus Gaan Om En Om

marina

RADIO DRAMA

Lesiba Thitshere Maphoso – O Iphihletseng?

lesiba

WINNER

Paul Ian Johnson – Vigilante

paul ian johnson

Tafadzwa Njovana – Kundai, The Boy Who Knew It All

Tafadzwa Njovana

STAGE PLAY

WINNER

Callum Tilbury & Roland Perold – The Pitch

callumrobert

Janet van Eeden – The Space Between

Janet pic

Yolanda Mogatusi – Yourself Or Someone Like You

yolanda-mogatusi

DOCUMENTARY

Lesiba Thitshere Maphoso – Tša Magoši

lesiba

WINNER

Uga Carlini – Alison

uga

GAUTENG TOP WRITER

Onthatile Matshidiso – Grumpy Old Man Series 5 Eps 521

onthatile

WINNER

Salah Sabiti – Ya Lla Season 1 Eps 10

salah

Sphamandla Madondo – Hope

sphamandla-madondo

WGSA SERVICE AWARD

Peter Michael Goldsmid

New Year's Eve 2011 at Llandudno

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE FINALISTS!

The WGSA would like to take this opportunity to thank our Judges:

First Round Judges:

Ben Johnson, Brigid Olen, David Forbes, Dyllon Campbell, Elsa van Schalkwyk, Eric Bouwer, Francois le Pere, Gershwin Fritz, Helga Barkhuizen, Jabulani Phambala, Jackie Hancke, Jann Acutt, Japie Teunissen, John Hill, Jon Racinskas, Julie Hall, Katleho Ramaphakela, Khobi Ledwaba, Lerato Khanye, Malcolm Kohll, Maragret Goldsmid, Maruwan Gasant, Liam J Stratton, Matthew Kalil, Mmabatho Montsho, Mogamat Rafeek, Neville Josie, Nick Medupe, Patronella Diedericks (Sello), Pippa Dyer, Rethabile Fanana, Richard Nosworthy, Rosalind Butler, Ryan Yamba, Sanele Zulu, Shirley Johnston, Sihle Hlophe, Takalani Mulaudzi, Theoline Maphutha, Tracey-Lee Rainers, Tshego Monaise, Uga Carlini, Victor Molele. Yolanda Lindeque- Strauss, Yolanda Mogatusi, Zunaid Mansoor

Final Round Judges:

International Judges

Ade Solanke (UK),  Andrew s Walsh (UK), Dr. Linda Seger (USA), John Winston Rainey (USA), Julian Friedman (UK), Kathie Fong Yoneda (USA), Lisa Holdsworth (UK), Pamela Jaye Smith (USA),  Thomas McLauglin (Ireland)

South African Judges

Akiedah Mohamed, Dr. Anna-Marie Jansen van Vuuren, Ayanda Halimana, Dyllon Campbell, Japie Teunissen, Marinda Swanepoel, Molatelo Mainetje, Peter Michael Goldsmid, Pippa Dyer, Richard Harry Nosworthy, Sam Phillips, Trish Malone, Veronica Stewart

SPONSORS

HEADLINE SPONSOR

user-001

GOLD SPONSORS

Mnet-M-net-blue-logo
user-001

ASSOCIATE SPONSORS

gfc

PRIZE SPONSOR

ucrlc6ay-1

Veronica Stewart

veronica-stewart

MEDIA PARTNER

ticket-stroom-1