2015 WGSA Muse Awards

Home / 2015 WGSA Muse Awards

THE 2015 WGSA MUSE AWARDS FINALISTS AND WINNERS  ARE:

ANIMATION / WEB SERIES

Benedikt Sebastian – Sing-A-Gram

120214_JPF_BENEDIKT SEBASTIAN 3846

WINNER

Julia Smuts Louw -The Case of the Disappearing Daddy

profile_Julia_me_pic

Tracy Eccles – Who is Afraid of the Big Bad Dark?

Tracy 015 lr

FEATURE FILM

Tertius Kapp – Dis Ek, Anna

kapp crop pic

WINNER

Trish Malone – Ayanda

Trish Malone DIFF

Thandi Brewer – The Chemo Club

thandi brewer1

RADIO DRAMA

Ayanda Seoka – Indlalifa’: My Heir

ayanda1

Jann Acutt – The Mother in Law

JannPic2015

WINNER

Matthew Kalil – In the Line of Duty

matthew

SHORT FILM

WINNER

Eduard Frauenstein – Get a Life

eduard frauenstein

Kelly Powell – Home

Kelly Powell Headshot

Tafadzwa Njovana – Anele

Tafadzwa Njovana

SPEC SCRIPT

Graham Hickson – Nokia Kid

graham hickson

Marina Bekker – Love on the Rocks

image

WINNER

Peter Goldsmid – Love Songs of Nathan J Swirsky

PETER GOLDSMID - Co-producer, co-director

STAGE PLAY

Callum Tilbury – Doctor Godenstein’s Man

callum

Callum Tilbury – Fabulous Nothing

callum

WINNER

Richard Harry Nosworthy & Megan Reeks – Number One

richardmegan

TV DRAMA

Graham Hickson – Power

graham hickson

Marina Bekker – Land With A Temper

image

WINNER

Paul Ian Johnson – JAB

paul ian johnson

TV COMEDY / SITCOM

WINNER

Both Worlds – Puppet Nation ZA:

Karen Jeynes, Nkuli Sebeko, Thierry Cassuto, Angel Campey, Francesco Nassimbeni, Chris McEvoy

wordsmiths

Julian Koboekae – Him, Her and the Guys

julian koboekae

Marina Bekker – Seepsop

image

GAUTENG TOP WRITER

Graham Hickson

graham hickson

Thandi Brewer

thandi brewer1

WINNER

Ty Skosana

_MG_0011

WGSA SERVICE AWARD

Harriet Meier

harriet meier

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE FINALISTS AND WINNERS!

The WGSA would like to take this opportunity to thank our Judges:

First Round Judges:

Adze Ugah, Amor Tredoux, Anne-Marie Janse v Vuuren, Eben Cruywagen, Elsa van Schalkwyk, Hanneke Schutte, Jan Engelen, Janet van Eeden, John Hill, Joy Sapieka, Julie Hall, Kelsey Egan, Louis Minnaar, Margaret Goldsmid, Mark Middlewick, Meg Rickards, Michael Murphy, Mmabatho Kau, Nick Cloete, Nimrod Geva, Quanita Adams, Riana Wilkens, Sean Drummond, Theoline Maphautha, Veronica Stewart, Victor Molele, Yeland Prue Jinka, Yolanda Lindeque-Strauss, Zamo Mkhwanazi

Final Round Judges:

Alda Venter, Amor Tredoux, Andrew S Walsh (UK), Anjum Ramabali (Mumbai) , Fidel Namisi, Francois Le Pere, Harriet Meier, Henrietta Gryffenberg, Jean-Andre Yerles (France)  Karen Jeynes, Kathie Fong Yoneda (USA), Liam J Stratton, Lisa Holdsworth (UK), Margaret Goldsmid, Marina Bekker, Matthew Kalil, Nimrod Geva, Paulette Reynecke, Peter Goldsmid, Thandi Brewer, Theoline Maphautha, Thomas McClaughlin (Ireland), Tim O’Donnell (USA), Yolanda Mogatusi, Yolanda Lindeque-Strauss

SPONSORS

HEADLINE SPONSOR

Mnet-M-net-blue-logo

GOLD SPONSORS

nfvf_colour_-_logo
sabc logo new

ASSOCIATE SPONSORS

gfc

GENERAL / PRIZE SPONSORS

and

Entertainment

SPONSORS:

Accolade Wines, eAcademy,  Exclusive Books, Franz Gräbe Flower Couture, Olmog’s Bathroom Essentials, Veronica Stewart (WGSA Member)

ENTERTAINMENT

Bongani Drama Nomcweya (MC)

Don Laka, Thembela Jessica Mbangeni, Lizanne Breedt & Donnavan Von Der Vaylle (Musicians)