2014 WGSA Muse Awards

Home / 2014 WGSA Muse Awards

The finalists of the 2014 WGSA MUSE AWARDS are:

ANIMATION

Tracy Eccles: Wheelin’

tracy eccles

winner

DOCUMENTARY

1) David Forbes: The Cradock Four

David in Paris 1 copy

2) Meg Rickards: 1994: The Bloody Miracle

abf4ed5789_Meg-Rickards-196x300

winner

3) Peter Goldsmid: Dance Up From The Street

New Year's Eve 2011 at Llandudno

TV COMEDY / SITCOM

1) Fidel Namisi: Call Centre

Fidel Namisi Best TV Comedy Script - resize copy

2) Joshua Rous: By the Numbers

Joshua Rous Best TV Drama Script - resize copy

winner

TV DRAMA

1) Amor Tredoux: Danz! Episode 6

Amor-Tredoux-02-Rikki-Hibbert-Photography

2) Marina Bekker: Thola Episode 1

image

winner

3) Shirley Johnston: Traffic: Episode 25

IMGP2336 Shirley Johnston Best Feature Film Script - Resize copy

STAGE PLAY

1) Janet van Eeden: A Matter of Time

janet van eeden

winner

2) Janet van Eeden: In-Gene-Uity

janet van eeden

3) Janet van Eeden: The Savage Sisters

janet van eeden

SPEC SCRIPT

1) Fidel Namisi: Bring Back Lost Lover

Fidel Namisi Best TV Comedy Script - resize copy

winner

2) Hanneke Schutte: Meerkat Moonship

HannekeSchutte2 2

3) Zamo Mkhwanazi: The Good Doctor

zamo b+w

OUR GRATITUDE GOES TO:

FIRST ROUND JUDGES:

Albert Du Plessis, Julie Hall , Yolanda Lindeque-Strauss, Carolyn Carew, Veronica Stewart, Vlokkie Gordon, Harriet Meier, Nim Geva, Theoline Maphutha, Tracey-Lee Dearham, Anna-Marie Janse van Vuuren, Dorette Nel, Eubulus Timothy, Jacqui Achilleas, Saskia Schiel, Adze Ugah, Amor Tredoux, Anneke Villet, Dan Jawitz, Dorette Nel, Elsa van Schalkwyk, Jan Engelen, John Hill, Joy Sapieka, Marc Nekaitar, Matthew Kalil, Quanita Adams, Robert De Mezieres, Sam Phillips, Thandi Brewer, Victor Molele, Yolanda Mogatusi, Lelia Etsebeth, Karen Jeynes, Paulette Reynecke.

FINAL ROUND JUDGES:

Andrew S Walsh (UK), Anneke Villet, Carl Gottlieb (USA – Jaws), Charles Shephard, Feizel Mamdoo, Greg Latter, Harriet Meier, Henning Pieterse, Julian Friedmann (Agent – UK), Liam J Stratton, Lisa Holdsworth (UK), Louis Minnaar, Lynne Joffe, Nick Cloete, Richard Nosworthy, Theoline Maphutha, Thomas MacClaughlin (Ireland).

SPONSORS:

Headline sponsors: MNET and NFVF

Other sponsors: eAcademy, The Callsheet, Impala Flowers, Impala Fruit & Veg, Salamander Design Concepts, Express Link Cargo, Fiore Hair Design, Olmog’s Bathroom Essentials, and Gno1.

Guild Song
Tracy Eccles
Janet van Eerden
Meg Rickards
Fidel Namisi